Free shipping NL from €30. Rest of Europe: €50
Free toothbrush on orders over €30
Same day shipping
Free returns

Privacy Policy

Bamboovement respects your privacy and private life, on this page we explain which data is being used and what we do to protect your personal data. This privacy policy applies to our website, ww.bamboovement.com (the “Website), and the services that we offer (the “Services”). We comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (the “Relevant Legislation”).

Are you under the age of sixteen?

If you are younger than sixteen years old, you cannot use our Website and Services without the permission of your parents or legal guardian.

Personal data

To offer our Website and Services we process personal data. “Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person as defined in the Relevant Legislation.

Your permission

We can store your data at various moments, for example when you visit our Website, create an account via our Website, use our Services, or when you contact us. We are allowed to process your data because we ask your permission via this privacy policy. In addition, we need your data to carry out the agreement between you and us. If you choose not to share your data, then we cannot process and deliver your orders.

We will not process your data without your consent unless we are legally obliged to do so.

What data do we collect and how do we use your data?

To use our Website and Services, we need the following data:

  • Your name
  • Your age
  • Your date of birth
  • Your address
  • Your e-mail address

We can also store the following non-personal data if you use our Website:

Login

We save the following data to your account: passwords and usernames. This way, you don’t need to provide us with your data again.

Social media

It is possible that the provider of social media sends us the information (according to his policy), if you use social media functions on our Website. That can be your name, profile picture, gender, friends list, and other information that you provided. If you don’t want the social media provider to send us the information, you can change the privacy settings of your social media account.

If you are on a webpage that uses social media add-ins, your browser sends certain information to the provider of your social media account. We do not control this data sharing.

Contests

If you participate in a campaign or contest, we ask for the following data: e-mail address, date of birth, and phone number. This way, we can carry out the campaign and announce prize-winners. We also measure the responses to our advertising.

Newsletter

The Bamboovement offers newsletters. That way, you are fully informed of (discount)offers and other news. We use an opt-in system. Every time we send you a newsletter, you have the possibility to unsubscribe from the newsletter.

Orders

For your order, we need your name, e-mail address, address(es), and payment details. We will register, save and process your details to process your order efficiently and correctly. If necessary, we will also use that data for a subsequent guarantee. While processing your order, we provide PostNL relevant personal data.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes listed above or any other purpose that is connected thereto. This way, your data will never be used by us in an unexpected way.

Security

We work hard to protect your personal data from unauthorized or unlawful access, alteration, disclosure, use or destruction. That way, unauthorized persons do not have access to your data. We take the following measures to protect your personal data:

  • The access to the data is limited to the persons that need the data

How long do we store your data?

We shall store your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes listed above.

Transfer

We will only process your data within the European Union. We will only process your data outside of the European Union if the country has an effective protection level for your data.

We will never transfer your data to other countries or other parties than described above.

You may find advertising or other content on our Website that link to other websites. We do not control the content on these websites and are not responsible for the content or the privacy protection of these websites. We advise you to read the privacy policies of those websites.

Cookies

Cookies are little (text)files that are stored on your computer. Your web browser stores these cookies when you visit our Website. These cookies will be retrieved when you visit our website again. This allows our Website to recognize you as a previous visitor.

We may use cookies to improve your user experience on our Website. Cookies are essential for the operation of our Website, make sure that you can visit our Website safely and track bugs and errors at our Website.

By storing cookies we make sure that:

  • you are logged in and be able to shop without hindrance
  • you shop safely atThe Bamboovement
  • you are able to read and write reviews
  • the Website works efficiently
  • we are able to track bugs, errors and abuse on our Website
  • we can test improvements
  • we can advise you based on your former views and/or purchases
  • you can share items via social media such as Facebook and Google

You can change your cookie settings in your browser if you don’t want cookies to be sent to your device. We will not save cookies if you visit our Website. Please note that some Website features or services of our Website may not function properly without cookies.

Modifications to this privacy policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. When we change this privacy policy significantly, we will post a notification on our Website along with the updated privacy policy. We also inform users that are registered with an email address in case of any significant moderation. If you are not registered as a user we advise you to visit the Website and this policy regularly.

Your rights

The data we collect is personal. Therefore, you have the following rights:

  • You may request access to the personal data we process about you;
  • You may request us to correct, update, shield or delete your personal information in our records;
  • You may request a copy of the personal data we have processed about you. We can – on your request – send this copy to another party, so you don’t have to send the data yourself;
  • You may file a complaint against processing your data;
  • You may file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority(Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens), if you are under the impression that we process your data unlawfully;
  • You may always withdraw your consent to process your data. We cannot process your data from the moment you withdraw your consent.

Should you have further questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact us via the information below.

Contact information

The Bamboovement
Wenslauerstraat 4-3
1053BA Amsterdam
KvK-number: 75425394
info@bamboovement.com

usermagnifiercross linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram